Book a Table

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This policy describes how Knobbies Limited, (we, us or our) use personal data obtained from you when you visit our website.

We will process your personal data in accordance with this policy.

1. Introduction

We are the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect about you when you when you interact with us on our website.

2. Collection of your personal data

We collect and process the following information about you; this is for the purposes explained in section 3 if you submit this type of information to us through the website or over the phone.

  • Name, email address (personal and/or work), postal address, telephone number(s), IP address, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offer.

3. Use of your personal data

We use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • So you can make reservations at our pub and make enquiries about bookings;
  • To provide a high level of customer service (including assisting with any of your enquiries and bookings);
  • To help operate, maintain and improve our offering;
  • To communicate with you about our offers, promotions, upcoming events, reviews and other news or those of our selected partners – this may be via email (where you have requested it), telephone, text message and/or post;
  • To meet our legal obligations and for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights;
  • To compile reports and to help us understand and improve our offering.

For more information about our use of cookies and other similar technologies, see section 11

4. Sharing of your personal data

We may sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other organisations and, where necessary or required, we may share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers and suppliers assisting with our business activities, business associates, payment services providers, hosting providers, providers of IT support, advertising platforms, providers of booking systems, providers of cloud-based software or services used by us, accounting firms and law firms;
  • Ombudsmen, regulators, public authorities and security organisations, such as the police, HM Revenue & Customs and the Information Commissioner’s Office, to the extent required by law, regulation, court order or if necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including if we suspect fraud or attempted fraud;
  • Companies in the same group as us, including the Ram Pub Company (one of our divisions);
  • Current, past and prospective employers, recruitment and employment agencies, trade and employer associations and professional bodies and educators and examining bodies;
  • Staff including volunteers, agents and temporary and casual workers.

5. Transfer of your personal data outside of the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may transfer your personal data to third parties who may be located outside of the UK or the EEA. In the event of a transfer, we will seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards to protect your data are in place which could include entering into a data transfer agreement with such third parties to ensure adequate protection for your information. Examples of the types of contractual clauses we may use can be found at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm.

6. Legal basis for processing your personal data

We will process your personal data where it is necessary:

  • For the performance or entering into of a contract with you, including in order to provide our offering, process your payment and to respond to enquiries and bookings made by you;
  • For compliance with our legal obligations;
  • For the purpose of furthering our legitimate interests including to improve our offering.

We may also process your personal data to send marketing where you have given us consent to do so.

7. Protection of your personal data

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to keeping it safe and confidential. We will therefore ensure that appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are implemented to protect it. Access to your personal data will also be limited to our employees and certain third parties who process it on our behalf.

8. Storage of your personal data

Your personal data will generally be stored for up to 5 years.

We may, however, keep your personal data for longer than 5 years if we need it to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, the law requires us to maintain it for a longer period or you have not withdrawn your consent.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights, albeit some of them only apply under certain circumstances:

  • To have a copy of the personal data we have collected about you and to send a copy of it to another data controller;
  • To update or amend the personal data we have collected about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • To erase, or restrict the processing of, the personal data we have collected about you;
  • To object to the processing of the personal data we have collected about you, including in respect of any data processed for direct marketing purposes and where we process it for our legitimate interests;
  • To withdraw any consents you have provided in respect of our processing of your personal data; and
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org).

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us – see section 12.

10. Connecting to third party services including social networks

Our offering may contain links to third-party apps, services, tools and websites that are not affiliated with, controlled or managed by us (including Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn® and Twitter®) and these services and links may also include social networking features (such as the Facebook® “Like” button and widgets, “Share” buttons, and other interactive mini-programs). Additionally, you may choose to use your own social networking logins from, for example, Facebook® or LinkedIn® to log into some of our services. If you choose to connect using a social networking or similar service, we may receive and store authentication information from that service to enable you to log in and other information that you may choose to share when you connect with these services. These services may collect information, such as the web pages you visited and IP addresses, and may set cookies to enable features to function properly. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties. You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to the third-party services you connect to, use or access as the privacy practices of these third parties will be governed by their own privacy statements. If you do not want your personal information shared with your social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect your social media account with your account for the services we provide and do not participate in social sharing.

11. Cookies

We may collect data about how you interact with us through the use of cookies and other similar technology.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies are useful because they allow our website to recognise your device. We use them to make our website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to store information about your preferences or past actions. You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use cookies to enhance and improve your online experience (for example, by remembering your language and/or preferences) and to understand better how our website is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our website before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts seen online are more relevant to you and your interests. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

What types of cookies do we use and how?

We use the following types of cookies:

  • ‘session cookies’: these are allocated to your device only for the duration of your visit to our website – they are deleted automatically once you close your browser; and
  • ‘permanent cookies’: these survive after your browser is closed and can remain on your device for a period of time – they can be used by our website to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the internet again.

These cookies may be served directly by us to your computer or mobile device (so-called ‘first-party cookies’) or by one of our service providers (so-called ‘third-party cookies’). A first-party cookie is only used by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when you revisit, or access content via, our website. Third-party cookies can be used to recognise your computer or mobile device across different websites (and are most often used for analytical and advertising purposes).

What purposes do we use cookies for?

We use cookies for the purposes stated below:

  • Essential cookies: these are essential to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of their features, such as access to secure areas – without these, providing core functionality, such as transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible;
  • Analytics cookies: these are used to collect information about how you and others use our website – the information gathered does not identify you and is aggregated – this includes the number of visitors to our website and the website that referred them to us;
  • Functionality cookies: these allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features – they can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize – they may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog – the information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites;
  • Performance cookies: these collect information about how you and others use our website, for example, which pages are most visited, if error messages come up and how effective our online promotions are – they are only used to help us improve how our website works and to ensure ease and speed of use;
  • Marketing cookies: these facilitate online advertising – our website, for instance, use remarketing with Google – third-party vendors, including Google, use these cookies to tailor adverts based on someone's past visits to our website and serve these across the web – you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings; and
  • Social media cookies: these are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our website or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Google+ – the social network will then record that you have done this and the information may be linked to advertising activities such as targeted banners.

What particular cookies do we use?

The following are our own cookies; they are controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our website. These are all session cookies and automatically expire when you close down your browser:

  • ci_session / ASPSESSIONIDQABRARAD / fueldid / PHPSESSID: these are unique identifiers for your session;
  • TextSize: this sets the text size;
  • TextType: this sets the graphic version;
  • js-cookie-notice: this remembers the status of your cookie banner; and
  • Landing_auth: this remembers the status of your popups.

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites on their behalf. We do not control the use of these cookies, so you should check the third party websites for more information about them.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz _ga _gat _gid 1P_JAR SIDCC These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
Share This __uset __stid Tracks what is being shared and by whom. Share This privacy
YouTube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE APISID HSID LOGIN_INFO PREF SAPISID enabledapps.uploader Google uses these cookies to measure the number and behaviour of Youtube users, including information that links your visits to our websites with your Google account if you are signed in to one. Google Privacy policy
Facebook datr lu Facebook Social Plugin – embedding Facebook content. Facebook privacy policy
Google Maps NNID PREF APISID HSID Google uses these cookies to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users. Google Privacy policy
New Relic JSESSIONID NREUM NRAGENT Used to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor session counts for an application. New Relic Cookies
Double Click test_cookie Id ide _drt_ The advertisements that drive traffic to our website (when shown) are served by a third-party ad serving provider called DoubleClick. The cookies accompanying the ads allow monitoring of the effectiveness of the ads (for example by using statistical analysis cookies) and make the ads more relevant to you. Advertising Info
Crazy Egg _ceg adxs cean These cookies are placed by Crazy Egg, a platform that produces heatmaps that allow us to analyse how users engage with our websites. More info: https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out. Crazy Egg Cookie Policy

TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY GOOGLE

Google use different types of cookies to run Google websites and ads-related products. Some or all of the cookies identified below may be stored in your browser. You can view and manage cookies in your browser (though browsers for mobile devices may not offer this visibility).

Category of use Example
Preferences These cookies allow our websites to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in. For instance, by remembering your region, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news. These cookies can also assist you in changing text size, font, and other parts of web pages that you can personalize. Loss of the information stored in a preference cookie may make the website experience less functional but should not prevent it from working. Most Google users will have a preferences cookie called ‘NID’ in their browsers. A browser sends this cookie with requests to Google’s sites. The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.
Security We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties. For example, we use cookies called ‘SID’ and ‘HSID’ which contain digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time. The combination of these two cookies allows us to block many types of attack, such as attempts to steal the content of forms that you complete on web pages.
Processes Process cookies help make the website work and deliver services that the website visitor expects, like navigating around web pages or accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly. For example, we use a cookie called ‘lbcs’ which makes it possible for Google Docs to open many Docs in one browser. Blocking this cookie would prevent Google Docs from operating correctly.
Advertising We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen. Google uses cookies like NID and SID to help customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, we use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. This helps us to show you customized ads on Google. We also use one or more cookies for advertising we serve across the web. One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is named ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net. Another is stored in google.com and is called ANID. We use other cookies with names such as DSID, FLC, AID, TAID, and exchange_uid. Other Google properties, like YouTube, may also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads. Sometimes advertising cookies may be set on the domain of the site you're visiting. In the case of advertising we serve across the web, cookies named ‘__gads’ or ‘__gac’ may be set on the domain of the site you're visiting. Unlike cookies that are set on Google's own domains, these cookies can't be read by Google when you're on a site other than the one on which they were set. They serve purposes such as measuring interactions with the ads on that domain and preventing the same ads from being shown to you too many times. Google also uses conversion cookies, whose main purpose is to help advertisers determine how many times people who click on their ads end up purchasing their products. These cookies allow Google and the advertiser to determine that you clicked the ad and later visited the advertiser's site. Conversion cookies are not used by Google for personalized ad targeting and persist for a limited time only. A cookie named ‘Conversion‘ is dedicated to this purpose. It's generally set in the googleadservices.com domain or the google.com domain (you can find a list of domains we use for advertising cookies at the foot of this page). Some of our other cookies may be used to measure conversion events as well. For example, DoubleClick and Google Analytics cookies may also be used for this purpose. We also use cookies named ‘AID,‘ ‘DSID,’ and ‘TAID‘, which are used to link your activity across devices if you’ve previously signed in to your Google Account on another device. We do this to coordinate the ads you see across devices and measure conversion events. These cookies may be set on the domains google.com/ads, google.com/ads/measurement, or googleadservices.com. If you don't want the ads you see to be coordinated across your devices, you can opt out of Ads Personalization using Ads Settings.
Session State Websites often collect information about how users interact with a website. This may include the pages users visit most often and whether users get error messages from certain pages. We use these so-called ‘session state cookies’ to help us improve our services, in order to improve our users’ browsing experience. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not render the website unusable. These cookies may also be used to anonymously measure the effectiveness of PPC (pay per click) and affiliate advertising. For example, we use a cookie called ‘recently_watched_video_id_list’ so that YouTube can record the videos most recently watched by a particular browser.
Analytics Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘_ga’ cookie. In addition to reporting website usage statistics, Google Analytics can also be used, together with some of the advertising cookies described above, to help show more relevant ads on Google properties (like Google Search) and across the web and to measure interactions with the ads we show. Learn more about Analytics cookies and privacy information.

We use various domains to set cookies used in our advertising products, including the following domains and some country-specific versions of these domains (such as google.fr):

  • admob.com
  • adsensecustomsearchads.com
  • adwords.com
  • doubleclick.net
  • google.com
  • googleadservices.com
  • googleapis.com
  • googlesyndication.com
  • googletagmanager.com
  • googletagservices.com
  • googletraveladservices.com
  • googleusercontent.com
  • google-analytics.com
  • gstatic.com
  • urchin.com
  • youtube.com
  • ytimg.com

How to manage cookies?

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies. However, if you do not accept our cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

You can find more information about how to manage and remove cookies at allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ or by visiting the websites relevant to the browser you are using. Below we have provided links to some of the most popular browser websites:

12. Contact information and updating your preferences

If you have any comments or questions, please contact us at The Gardeners, Southfields, 268 merton road, Southfields, London, SW18 5JL, via phone 02088751524 or via email thegardeners268@gmail.com.

To unsubscribe from any of our marketing-related activities, please follow the link at the bottom of any of our e-communications.

13. Changes to this policy

From time to time we may change this policy. Material changes made to it will be notified to you

 

Functions & Table Bookings

Find Out More
 

Notice: Undefined variable: analytics_page in /home/redboxstudio/thegardenerspub.co.uk/footer.php on line 185